Chinese students of the “Marco Polo Program”

The Marco Polo program consists in a governmental agreement, between Italy and China, with the purpose of supporting the presence of Chinese students in Italian universities.
The students who participate in this project will have the chance to arrive in Italy in advance respect to the other international students in order to learn Italian for 10 or 11 months.

Before you leave

Submit your pre-enrolment application to the Italian competent authorities in your Country since 10th April 2018 choosing both the course of studies you want to attend in Italy and where to attend the course of Italian language and culture.

The list of the programs and number of places reserved are published on the website of the Ministry (MIUR)
http://www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri/

Documentation to be provided to the Italian competent authorities: together with the pre-enrollment application, you will have to provide the documentation required by the diplomatic representations and consular offices in order to have the declaration of value issued. For this academic year, to the students who did not obtain a degree, it will be issued a declaration of value only if a score of at least 400/750 is obtained at the “Gao Kao”, according to the regulations established by the Italian diplomatic representation in China. For students from Hong Kong and Macao, not subject to the “Gao Kao” exam, the documentation has to be provided to the Italian competent consular authorities which, once verified the validity, will issue the declaration of value.

Once arrived in Italy

1) Stay permit request

Within the first eight days since the arrival in Italy you will have to apply for the Stay Permit for study purpose to the competent “Questura” (specific police office) of the city where you intend to establish your residence, according to the modalities and deadlines for the non-EU students, on the base of the Inter-ministerial dispositions published on the website of the MIUR: http://www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri/.

If you want to, you can request the residence permit before your arrival in Italy, filling the form with the assistance of Uni-Italy. For further information check the following website: http://www.uni-italia.it/it

2) Fiscal Code request

The fiscal code is a 16-digit alphanumeric code, issued by the “Agenzia delle Entrate” for   free, which uniquely identifies Italian and foreign citizens.

With the fiscal code you may:

  • Enroll to an Italian University
  • Open a bank account
  • Sign a contract (rent, telephone contract, ect..)
  • Register to the National Health System (SSN)

Citizens resident abroad may apply for it to the Italian Diplomatic Representation in the country of residence.

3) Health Insurance

Having a valid health insurance for Italian territory is extremely important to apply for the stay permit within the first 8 days from the arrival in Italy. In case the student does not have an health insurance subscribed in his country and validated by an Italian Diplomatic Representation, he can choose between two options: either a private health insurance, or a voluntary registration to the SSN (National Health System). Find information on the website:
http://www.salute.gov.it/portale/temi/p2_6.jsp?lingua=italiano&id=1764&area=Assistenza%20sanitaria&menu=stranieri

4) Admission Tests

Sit for the admission test to the chosen program, where provided, according to the calendar scheduled for all students on the base of the dates established by the Universities (or by the MIUR, for the programs with numerus clausus).

5) Reassignment application

If you passed the test but you do not fall in the ranking of the accepted students of the chosen University, according to the deadlines and procedures for non-EU students, you can:
- apply for the reassignment to a different program in the same University;
- apply for a reassignment to the same program or to a different program in another University.
For the programs with a numerus clausus national ranking, such as: Medicine&Surgery, Dentistry, Vet Medicine and for the BA and Master programs for Architecture, with a national ranking, it is not necessary to apply for a reassignment in a different University. In fact, according to the inter-ministerial disposition for the abovementioned programs: “(…) the pre-enrollment is considered valid also for all the universities specified at the moment of the application to the test”.
Fill and provide the “Modulo di domanda di riassegnazione” to the International Students Secretariat that you can download at the link Modulistica per la carriera dello studente.

6) Enrolment procedures

Once passed the admission test or the evaluation provided for the program, before filling the enrollment form on the website https://delphi.uniroma2.it/totem/jsp/index.jsp?language=EN, please refer to the International Students Secretariat open at the ground floor of Building D – Room 1 – Via Cracovia (unnumbered) – Rome, on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays 9.00 – 12.00 and, only on Wednesdays, also 14.00 – 16.00 in order to provide the following documentation:

Documentation needed for the enrollment to a Bachelor’s or Single-cycle program:

  • A true copy of the final title obtained after at least 12 years of education, with official translation in Italian and validated by the Italian competent authorities in the Country of the educational system attended.
  • Original of the Declaration of Value in original of the final high-school title issued by the        Italian Diplomatic Representation
  • Copy of the Residence Permit or 2 copies of the receipt of stay permission request.
  • Copy of the Fiscal Code
  • 3 passport size photos.
  • Copy of the certification issued by the Center where you have taken the Italian language course, certifying the Italian language knowledge at least than level B1.
  • Copy of the pre-enrollment with authenticated signature of the Italian Diplomatic authorities in your Country.
  • Copy of the passport pages with your personal data and visa.
  • Documentation (translated and validated by the Italian diplomatic or consular representations with currency in Euros) attesting the earnings and holdings abroad issued by the competent authorities of the Country where they are generated.
  • Copy of the admission letter, where provided.

Documentation needed for the enrollment to a Master Degree program (two-year program)

  • A true copy of the academic title obtained in a University or post-secondary title obtained in a Non-University institution which allows, in your Country, to continue your studies in an academic institution; such title equipped with official translation in Italian and validated by the Italian competent authorities in the Country of the educational system attended.
  • Original of the Declaration of Value of the final title issued by the Italian competent authorities as above.
  • Transcript issued by the competent University which states the exams passed with official translation in Italian and validated by Italian competent authorities; as well as, for each subject, the description of the programs attended to obtained the mentioned title.
  • Copy of the Residence Permit or 2 copies of the receipt of stay permission request.
  • Copy of the Fiscal Code.
  • 3 passport size photos
  • Copy of the certification issued by the Center where you have taken the Italian language course, certifying the Italian language knowledge at least than level B1
  • Copy of the pre-enrollment with authenticated signature of the Italian Diplomatic authorities in your Country
  • Copy of the passport pages with your personal data and visa
  • Documentation (translated and validated by the Italian diplomatic or consular representations with currency in Euros) attesting the earnings and holdings abroad issued by the competent authorities of the Country where they are generated.
  • Copy of the admission letter, where provided.

Warning:

All those students who will not pass the admission test or those who do not obtain a reassignment (although the admission test is passed), need to leave Italy at the latest within the expiry date of their visa or residence permit, unless they do not hold another title that allows them to stay after that given date.

Contacts of the International Students Office:
E-mail: international.students@uniroma2.itstudent.stranieri@uniroma2.it

Tel: +39067259 2567/3231/2566

Office hours:
Monday and Friday 9.00 – 12.00
Wednesday 9.00 – 12.00 and 14.00 – 16.00

Address:
Via Cracovia – 00133 Roma
Building D – Ground floor – Room n.1

Attaches